|
It's a derivative of diphenyl ether, is a very popular antibacterial agent. It is insoluble
in water; but fat-soluble. It disables the activity of the enzyme called ENR
(enoyl-acyl carrier-protein reductase) which humans don't have. This enzyme is
vital in building cell membranes of many bacteria and funguses. Triclosan has a
powerful antibiotic action even at very low concentrations as its one molecule
blocks permanently one molecule of ENR. It's can be used in hospitals for
cleansing and disinfecting the skin of patients and surgeons. And in cosmetics,
household goods and personal care products. It is also used in plastics and
textiles (kitchen and table goods) for antibacterial activity purpose.
|